If you want the perfect cosmetic additive, then you have come to the right place for creating the best soapmaking, soap, lotion making and cosmetic formulations! Popular offerings on this R to A page include: Rhassoul Clay, Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE), Shea Butter, Sal Butter, Soy, Stearic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Vanilla Color Stabilizer, Vitaburst Beads and Wheat Germ Oil.
Useful on oily, tired and sensitive skin. Contains higher levels of magnesium, potassium and calcium. Thought to be detoxifiying to the skin due to the naturally high levels of minerals found in the clay.
Thought to diminish the effects of aging and slow the formation of wrinkles due to the high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol, two forms of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E. When applied directly to the skin, many comment on how great their skin appears. Absorbs quickly.
Rose Hip is believed to have amazingly high levels of linoleic and linolenic fatty acids. These seem to help the skin heal and regenerate thus possibly helping burns, scars and stretch marks heal. Produces a natural burgundy red color.
These bright blooms come from the Dog Rose. Used to provide a natural botanical element to products. Great for aromatic, hand blended potpourri and bath teas. Infuse in oil for use in handmade skin cleansers, soaps, lotions and creams.
Natural anti-oxidant. It has a dark green color and particular aroma. Ours is 100% pure. Prevent oils from turning brown and going rancid. This is not a preservative and will not prevent mold or fungal growth.
Our liquid sweetener is cosmetic grade and safe for lip-based products. If you use too much of this product, it will make your lip base bitter. It can go into lip gloss and chapstick like bases. It cannot be used in products that are going to be eaten or ingested such as edible massage oils, coffees and teas. Flashpoint: 200°
Safflower Powder is considered to be high in Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant that is thought to benefit the skin by combating environmental free radicals which can lead to fine lines and wrinkles. When used in soap, safflower powder produces different shades of yellow.
Pure shea butter considered to be high in vitamin/mineral content which is thought to benefit dry skin. Fractionated to separate lipids and allow for liquidity. Refined and deodorized. Pronounced: Shh-aye
Considered to have high levels of uniform triglycerides which are thought help with oxidation and stability in formulations. Most popular in lotion bars due to the high levels of stearic and oleic fatty acids.
Non-animal protein source used as an additive in skin and hair care products. Thought to provide a protective barrier and silky feel to formulations. It can be used in lotions, soaps, hair and skincare products. It is a water based additive.
Crafter's Choice Smooth & Creamy Lotion Bar Additive is a beeswax derivative that has gained tremendous popularity in lotion bar and lip balm formulas. It prevents the grainy texture shea butter typically exhibits when cooled. When added at 5%, shea butter lotion bars are smooth and creamy.
Sodium Borate is the base ingredient in Borax and has an effectiveness often compared to OxiClean. It works by converting water molecules to hydrogen peroxide. It has a pH of 9.3 and produces a basic solution in water which increases the effectiveness of cleaners. Most commonly combined with washing soda to make handmade laundry soap formulations.
Soft, butter-like material, which exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. Thought to hydrate, protect and soften skin by naturally replenishing the lipid barrier.