With our many different kinds of cosmetic colorants we recommend using certain colorants for different cosmetics to ensure your products get the best quality color possible. Also, some cosmetics may be unsafe to use in certain cosmetics. Follow these recommendations and your products will be safe and beautiful!
Coconut Activated Charcoal is made from coconut shells through carbonization and steam activation. It is thought to detoxify the body, and is commonly used in cold process soap and bath products. The coconut activated charcoal is pH neutral and will not impact the pH of any of your products. Due to the different processing of this product it is considered a higher and more pure grade. Some people call it "the good stuff" but we think both are good depending on your price point and application.
Adobe Orange Mica Soap Color Bar is a soap color bar with concentrated amounts of orange mica. Use for coloring melt and pour soap. This bright orange color bar produces the orange color used in artwork portraying the American southwest in clear mp soap bases.
Alfalfa Powder contains Vitamins C, D, E and K. It is a popular additive in face masks and lotions because of it’s antioxidant properties. In liquid washes it acts as a natural foam booster. In soap, it produces a beautiful green color.
Alkanet Root is obtained from the base of the plant. Herbalists are thought to believe this part of the plant helps with skin itching. Many cold process soap makers like this product for the natural purple burgundy color that it produces.
Annatto Seeds grow in the tropics and have a natural yellow color. They are loaded with Vitamins C, B’s, and E. They contain wonderful amounts of antioxidants which are thought to help protect the skin from environmental free radical damage.
Banana Boat Yellow Mica Powder is a shimmering yellow cosmetic powder that is safe for cosmetics. This vibrant yellow powder is the color of a bright and amusing banana boat seen flying across azure waters.
Banana Boat Yellow Mica Soap Color Bar is a bar with concentrated amounts of yellow mica that can be used to color batches of melt and pour soap. In clear mp soap bases this vibrant yellow color bar produces the hue of a bright and amusing banana boat seen flying across azure waters.
Beet Root is a dark red vegetable that gained popularity for use in skincare during the Roman times. It is high in potassium, magnesium, iron, folic acid, Vitamins A, B6 and C. Beet Root is high in antioxidants.
Black Knight Mica Soap Color Bar is a soap bar with concentrated amounts of black powder that can be used to color batches of melt and pour soap. Incorporate part of this bar into clear mp soap bases for a dark black colored bar. Perfect color for detailing text in plastic soap molds.
This blue mica can be used to color soaps and cosmetics including lip and eye products. Enjoy a beautiful marlin blue in clear soap bases, an arctic blue in lotion and white soap bases, or a cornflower blue in lip balms (color may vary depending on recipe). Pair with sparkling snow, cotton candy, ocean rain, or sea glass scents.
Blushed Bronze Mica Powder is a shimmery bronze cosmetic powder that has a hint of pink. This color resembles blush powder so we think it’s perfect to use in facial cosmetics such as bronzers and mineral makeup.
Caribbean Blue Glitter consists of aluminum free, precision cut polyester particles. Resistent to solvents, water, UV rays. Maximum temperature exposure 275º F. Not recommended for eye contact. Size: 0.008".
Carrot Powder has become a very popular additive in soap and skincare products as it contains high levels of carotenoids, potassium, Vitamin C, essential nutrients, and amino acids. The nutrients as well as carrot’s natural antioxidants are thought to increase the skin's overall tone, health, and appearance from sun damage.